Friday, March 28, 2008

Mommy Visit!

I finally have something to post about with a few pictures! My mom came to visit last Wednesday for a week and it was so much fun! The time went by way too fast and we didn't get to do everything we wanted to but we did get some pretty decent maternity clothes shopping in! She even got to come to one of my OB GYN appointments and I have finally gained some weight! 8 1/2 lbs, and I am very proud of it! lol Later that day I got my hair done which I needed so bad and I am so thankful for when my mom comes and helps me with the ridiculous cost of getting it cut and highlighted. I chopped off a good 6 or 7 inches and it felt so good to get all that split-endy hair off and to get back to blond! and I loved the girl who did my hair so now I have someone to go back to here in Maryland.

That night we all went to the Cheesecake Factory! It was really fun and really tasty.

Saturday we took my mom to try sushi! She liked it and we are so sad we didn't take a picture of it! Maybe next time. Then we went grocery shopping and it was so funny because on two occasions I had men come up to me to talk about my pregnancy. One of them was older and was trying to guess my due date and the other was younger and told me to enjoy my jeans while I still can. I don't know what he was talking about because it's not like I still fit into my jeans. Pretty funny. That night we had tacos and then went to cold stone which is always delicious.

Sunday we went to church, here is one of my new outfits! Then we went to Eric's parents for a lovely Easter dinner and entertainment.

Monday we did more shopping. Tuesday we ... went shopping. lol
But first we had donuts from The Fractured Prune, the best donuts ever!

Don't these pictures make your mouth water?

Then we went to babysrus and I finally found a stroller that I like and that my awesome parents were kind enough to purchase for us :)

I also found a cute maternity coat!

On our way home we got sno-balls! It was my mom's first time. I think she liked it :)

That night we got pizza and watched American Idol and Big Brother! We were so glad to see Chekezie and Chelsea go. haha
On Wednesday (our last day together) we got a little last minute shopping in and said goodbye to our little mommy :(
It's okay though folks! She will be back in July for the baby's arrival!

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Good old Rosa

I have been slacking on writing lately and it's time to come back! This weekend was hilarious. We went to a mexican restaraunt in Parkville with Shelby & Kyle called Los Amigos that one of Eric's co-workers recommened. It looked pretty ghetto from the outside and had tons of knick knacks inside (kind of like a chinese restaraunt always does) so we were a little sceptical at first. We got seated right away and got our chips (which were stale)and our waitress took our orders. An hour later our drinks were empty and we still hadn't gotten our food. It was funny because our waitress never even paid any attention to us and she was kinda mean when she took our orders. she would get one persons order and then yell "next!" and we never saw her again after that. so we adopted this funny little asian girl named beth as our temporary waitress, and she got us more drinks and chips (which were a little less stale than the first batch) eventually Eric couldnt take the wait anymore so he went to the front of the restaraunt to ask to speak to the manager only to find out that our server was the manager. so we asked our little friend beth who the owner was and our waitress was also the owner. so we were kinda screwed. well eventually we got our food and it was really really good which kinda made up for the wait. but then it was taking forever for our little server to bring us the check so we asked one of the guys if he could get it and he asked us who our server was. then he asked if it was 'mini me' because she was a short little lady and we were like "yeah!" Good thing we didn't say anything bad about her because it turns out it was his mom, Rosa. All in all it was a pretty funny dining experience. Good old Rosa. We gave her a one dollar tip and gave the rest of the tip to our little asian friend Beth who did most of the work for Rosa, the owner/manager/server.

After dinner we decided to do duck pin bowling at parkville lanes which was equally ghetto. We had to score the game ourselves, which was on a projector that burned your hand everytime you wrote on it and the guy right next to us was trying to hep us score the game the whole time but he had no idea what he was doing. We also had to manually reset the pins ourselves and they had this dj playing songs from like 10 years ago on a computer behind us. also we got sno balls from the food bar there and we're pretty sure they got the ice from the last time it snowed because the chunks were huge. It was a pretty retro experience. but we liked it. good times in parkville.

Now for some pregnancy information. i have been having severe heart burn recently for no reason, it doesnt matter if i eat anything spicy or anything at all. i just have heart burn from the time i wake up until i go to sleep at night. it is unpleasant. also today i have had a major cramp/pain in my side all day which hasn't been fun. but on a good note i finally felt the baby kick/punch yesterday! it was so cool and she was doing it so much! i am so excited, i was getting impatient. eric even got to feel it and even though it freaked him out i know he loves it because now he always wants to try and feel her. it is cute.

Well I better get back to cleaning because my mom is coming tomorrow, yay! and i still have a lot to do, but before i go here is a picture of my neice Talia that my sister sent me today, because she is so adorable and I know everyone else wants to see her too. lol

Hopefully this week while my mom is here we will take lots of pictures that i can put in my blog so my next post won't be so boring! :)

Saturday, March 8, 2008

Pei Wei & the Boleyns

Today was so nice, I didn't have to work so i slept in and then met Eric for lunch at Pei Wei. I finally decided I could stomach it again since I got sick from it in the earlier months of my pregnancy. We were dissapointed to find out that they removed our favorite dish from the menu-lemon pepper :( WHY would they ever remove the best thing they had? I guess everyone else didn't agree that it was the best dish. But there are still plenty of good options and we were satisfied and so FULL as always after eating there. They did add something new-thai dynamite which we'll have to try sometime and chocolate chip cookies. why they added cookies to an asian diner menu i'm not sure but the kids will appreciate it i guess.
thai dynamite-pei wei is sooo tasty!

Then I came home, watched my recorded Days and slept for the rest of the day. hahaha Then we had cereal for dinner because we were too full to eat anything else and went to the movies to see The Other Boleyn Girl. It was really good and Eric actually liked it too! So for any of you girls who want your husbands to go with you to see it get them to talk to Eric and he'll convince them that it's ok for boys to see it too. Mary (the good sister) & Anne (the evil one)

Susan-those pictures are for you. I know it's lame, and they're not pictures of us, but it's better than looking at nothing, right? haha

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

All About Us

A: The rules of the game are posted at the beginning.
B: Each player answers the questions about themselves.
C: At the end of the post, the player then tags 3 people and posts their names, then goes to their blogs and leaves them a comment, letting them know that they have been tagged and asking them to read your blog.

Eric-- 10 years ago:
1. Junior in High school
2. Just got driver's license
3. Was working at pizza hut
Hilary-- 10 Years Ago:
1. Had braces
2. Was in 8th grade
3. Did ballet & gymnastics

Eric-- 5 things on my to-do list today:
1. Finish life insurance application for client
2. Meet Hil for lunch
3. Meet with a client at 1:15
4. Work out
5. Watch American Idol & Big Brother
Hilary-- 5 things on my to-do list today:
1. Go to work
2. Meet Eric for lunch
3. Update blog
4. Make dinner
5. Watch American Idol & Big Brother

Eric-- 5 Snacks I enjoy:
1. Baked Lays
2. Pretzels
3. Wheat Thins
4. Candy
5. Ice cream
Hilary-- 5 Snacks I enjoy:
1. Chips & Salsa
2. Birthday cake remix ice cream
3. Dairy Queen ice cream cake
4. Popcorn with butter and vinegar
5. Lindt petit desserts: lemon tart

Eric-- What I would do if I were suddenly made a billionaire:
Buy a new home, new car, every electronic, go on a trip to hawaii and invest the rest.
Hilary-- What I would do if I were suddenly made a billionaire:
Buy a beautiful house in san diego & move all of our family there. Buy a new wardrobe & a new hot car. Take a vacation to Europe.

Eric-- 5 places I have lived:
1. Bel Air, Maryland
2. San Diego, California
3. Rexburg, Idaho
4. Denver, Colorado
5. Provo, Utah
Hilary-- 5 places I have lived:
1. St. George, Ontario
2. Brantford, Ontario
3. Rexburg, Idaho
4. Bel Air, Maryland
5. Parkville, Maryland

Eric-- 5 jobs that I have had:
1. Financial Planner
2. Securities Analyst
3. Telemarketer
4. Server
5. Dish Boy
Hilary-- 5 jobs that I have had:
1. Hair Dressing Assistant
2. Factory Worker
3. Concierge
4. Secretary
5. Nanny

Eric-- 3 of my favorite books:
1. How to win friends and influence people
2. The millionaire next door
3. Game of Shadows
Hilary-- 3 of my favorite books:
1. Twilight
2. Da Vinci Code
3. Eclipse

I tag Bethany, Susan & Heather!

Monday, March 3, 2008

Card Master

Saturday night we hung out with Eric's friends from high school, Derrick & Amanda. It was really fun! We met their little boy, Evan for the first time. He'll be 1 in a few days, he is so adorable! It was fun to watch Amanda & Derrick with him. I can't wait until we have a little junior! We ordered chinese which was so tasty, I am obsessed with crab wontons now. Then we played rummy something (it was like phase 10) and I won! haha It was a fun game, but it took 3 hours and we didnt get home until 1:30!
Sunday we went over to Eric's parents for dinner, as usual. Eric's mom bought me little pink nail clippers for infants. They are so cute! lol She is hilarious with the things she buys already. We played Uno and I won that game too, I am pretty much the master at card games. At least this weekend I was. haha
I really need to start taking more pictures (sorry susan!) I know it's boring to read these with no pics, so I apologize. I'll try harder in the future! At least it's a good record for me since I suck at keeping a journal though, right!?

Saturday, March 1, 2008

Little Italy

Last night we decided to see what Little Italy was all about in Baltimore (it's basically just a few streets with all unique italian restaraunts in the city) My parents gave us money to go out for anniversary so this was the perfect time to try it. We went to Amicci's, the wait wasn't too bad-just 25 minutes. But they put us in the back corner at a mini table where it wasn't even decorated cool and it was cold. So we were a little dissapointed with that. The bread was good, but they didn't have any cool drinks (italian cream soda) and our meals weren't that good and it wasn't exactly cheap. So we didn't stay there for dessert, we went to this place called Vacarro's down the street that has only desserts and we've heard a few people say is good. I decided to try the cannolis and eric had the Peanut Butter Fantasy which was a slice of Peanut Butter Pie served with Vanilla Gelato, chopped Reeses cups, hot fudge, and whipped topping. Lets just say his was good, mine was not. Either cannoli is disgusting or that place wasn't good at making it. So overall not the best experience in little italy. it was worth a try. Maybe we'll go again and try another place sometime.